2018 San Francisco – Hackathon Schedule

TICKETS HERE

This year’s event is happening November 10-11, 2018.

At the Internet Archive – 300 Funston Ave, San Francisco, CA 94118       

Saturday:

10:00 am – Breakfast – (Food provided all weekend :-)

11:00 am – Introductions & ASD Team Member Orientation (Code of Conduct Rundown)

11:30 am – Lunch

Saturday Schedule:

12 pm – Internet Archive Updates:
“Open Library – 2018 Update” Mek Karpeles (Open Library
“New at the Internet Archive” Tracey Jaquith (TV/News Archive) &
Brewster Kahle (Internet Archive) Audience Q & A. Internet Q & A.

1:00pm – The Decentralized Web and the Dat Project  Danielle Robinson, PhD  (Co-Executive Director, Code for Science and Society) & Karissa McKelvey (Digital DemocracyOpen Source Developer) Danielle and Karissa will explain exactly what the “open source decentralized web” is and how it can be implemented in the real world. (Complete with use cases!) Also, why you need to know and understand what the decentralized web is, and why it’s important. Audience Q & A. Internet Q & A.

2:00 pm How to Make Law Enforcement Accountable by Implementing A Surveillance Policy FrameworkTracy Rosenberg (Oakland Privacy), Dave Maass (EFF), Lisa Rein (Co-founder, Aaron Swartz Day).  Audience Q & A. Internet Q & A

3:00pm – A conversation with Cyrus Farivar (Author of Habeas Data and Journalist for Ars Technica, and many other publications) and TBD. Audience Q & A. Internet Q & A.

4:00pm – A conversation with Barrett Brown about his new book (My Glorious Defeats: Hacktivist, Narcissist, Anonymous: A Memoir) & the Launch of the Pursuance Project Steve Phillips (Technical Lead) & Claire Peters (Director of Strategy). Hosted by Lisa Rein.  Audience Q & A. Internet Q & A.

5:00pm – 6:00pm – Q & A with Barrett Brown, Steve Phillips & Claire Peters Including Questions all the way from ThoughtWorks’ Melbourne and Brisbane’s “Internet Freedom Hackathons” – Audience Q & A. Internet Q & A.

6:30pm – 7:30pm – Reception! (Music upstairs in the Great Room)

7:30 pm – 8:00pm – Start migrating upstairs

8:00 pm SHARP! Evening event Begins (Upstairs in the Great Room)

Evening Event Speakers (8:00pm-9:30pm):

8pm – 9:30 pm Evening Event – Special Guests Speaking or Performing (or both)

Hosted by: Lisa Rein (Aaron Swartz Day, Creative Commons, The Swartz-Manning VR Destination, ASD Police Surveillance Project, ASD Solar Survival Project)

Guests so far (More Special Guests TBA):

A mixed-media presentation by DJ Spooky (Multimedia Artist, DJ/Musician, Author, Historian, Educator)

A Conversation with Journalist Barrett Brown & Trevor Timm (Executive Director of the Freedom of the Press Foundation) (Barrett Brown won a National Magazine Award for his prison columns, & is the Author of the upcoming book: My Glorious Defeats: Hacktivist, Narcissist, Anonymous: A Memoir. He is the Co-founder of the Pursuance Project, a Journalist, and a Former Political Prisoner.)

Jen Helsby (Lead Developer, SecureDrop) (CTO and co-founder of Lucy Parsons Labs)

Cindy Cohn (Electronic Frontier Foundation)

Brewster Kahle (Internet Archive)

A conversation with Danielle Robinson (Dat Project, Code for Science & Society) and Karissa McElvy (Digital Democracy, Open Source Developer)

Steve Phillips (Pursuance Project, Noisebridge)

Mek Karpeles (Open Library, Internet Archive)

Plus More Special Guests – We will be making daily updates here!

Sunday Schedule:

11:00 Brunch- Hackathon Information and Sync up

11:30 – 12:15 pm Keynote 1: Ashley Boyd, VP Advocacy, Mozilla Foundation

12:15-1:00 pm Keynote 2: Erin Gallagher – Mapping Complex Social Networks to Create Useful Visualizations

1- 1:30 pm FOOD BREAK (tentatively – we may need the time for a speaker ^_^)

1:30 pm Talks start!

Speakers in order (lengths will vary between 10, 20, & 30 minutes) – and all will have at least 5 minutes of Q & A:

2pm-2:20 – Tracey Jaquith – Internet Archive and AR, AR for Architecture

2:20 pm – 2:50 Ryan Sternlicht – The Future of Virtual Reality

2:50 – 3pm – 10 min break (Food & lunch in lobby all afternoon)

3pm-3:20 – Bernice Chua – ROS (Robot Operating System)

3:20 pm-3:50pm Matteo Borri (Robots Everywhere, NASA, The Aaron Swartz Day Solar Survival Project) – Re: Matteo’s latest inventions and robot fun.

3:50 pm – 10 min break (Food & lunch in lobby all afternoon)

4pm – 4:30 – Steve Phillips & Barrett Brown – Under the Hood of the Pursuance Project – time for Technical Questions

4:30– 6pm+ Lightning Talks on Hackathon Projects

 

Everyday/Forever (Event is November 10-11, 2018)